Sunday, March 28, 2010

Chilis

I've always wanted to dine at Chilis, Gurney Plaza... But somehow, I didn't get the chance to do so... So, yesterday, me, my bf and my friends decided to dine there... We waited 15-20 minutes for a table for seven... There were so much delay before going into the restaurant...

There are a FEW of them that arrives late and Chilis will not serve incomplete attendees... One of them joining but not going to have dinner with us... Another one didn't realize the outing was today... Another one said that she'll join us after her work... We were "arguing" whether to ask Chilis to give us a table for 10 or 7... It was a bit frustrating because me and my bf were very hungry at that time... We got there early and the rest arrived at 7pm while the actual meeting time was 6pm!!!!!!!!! Gosh...!!! So, insisting that we should go on with a table of 7... We finally got in at 730pm...


So... Set grumbling aside... Let's talk about food... I've heard soooooooooo much about Chilis... All I know is... They serve FINGER LICKING GOOD food... *drools + excited*... I've ordered Cajun Ribeye (10 oz of meat), while my bf ordered Lamb Shanks...

Cajun Ribeye


Lamb Shanks


I just loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee the steak... It's so juicy and bloody (I opt for medium well)... Even the side dishes taste sooooooooooooo darn good, especially the mesh potato... It came along with creamy, garlic-y, mouth-savouring sauce... The only complain I have is that my steak is a lil overly cooked... Almost felt like chewing gum... On the other hand... My bf's Lamb Shank's meat texture is so perfect... Tender and juicy... Mmmmmm~

Chilis is a very nice place for dining and great for yamcha session (they serve a variety bottomless drinks for RM8.95)... I just can't get over the food we had... I'm practically drooling over my lappy while blogging this entry...


A random shot with my friend's DLSR... Look damn pro!!! Lol!!

2 comments:

pik lay said...

you make me wanting to go to chilis

Suet Yin said...

go makan la... can bring me along too for buddy dinner?? :D

Powered by Blogger.

Popular Posts

Search This Blog